"Sky Farm Woodhull Repeat That"
View Petey's Pedigree
AKC and CKC Registered

Petey Petey

Petey is the beautiful son of our CH Cedarwood Sky Farm That’s Dually (“Dually”)! Petey’s breeding is a line breeding on our beloved Am/Can CH Venetian’s Blackwatch Bravo (“Bravo”) who passed at 15 years of age in January 2012. Petey’s dam, Woodhull’s One In A Million (“Milly”), is our chocolate girl out of Bravo and Can CH Woodhull’s On My Honor (“Scout”). Scout is our Roger’s littermate! Abby co-owns Milly, and she is Garrett’s (Corey’s husband) work companion and his retrieving star!

Petey is exceptionally balanced, and always sets himself up naturally. He moves correctly and effortlessly, and is very dark chocolate with a lovely top wave to his tight thick coat. At this time Petey has 10 points toward his AKC Champion title. We are so delighted with his Open Chocolate Dog class win at the LRC of the Potomac Specialty!!! What a very large and exceptional group of chocolate boys at this biggest Specialty in the world! Petey is also especially birdy and an exceptional and earnest retriever too!

PETEY'S MOST NOTABLE WINS

  • Winners Dog (3 point major!), First Place Bred by Exhibitor, Southern Adirondack Dog Club, August 13, 2017, under Judge Mrs. Cindy Vogels
  • BEST BRED BY EXHIBITOR, Glens Falls Kennel Club, August 10, 2017, under Judge Mr. Michael Forte  
  • First Place, Open Chocolate Dog, LRC of Greater Boston Specialty,
    June 17, 2016, under Judge Mrs. Kendall Herr (Dickendall)
  • First Place, Open Chocolate Dog, LRC of Greater Boston Specialty,
    June 16, 2016, under Judge Mrs. Clare Senfield (Allegheny)
  • First Place, Open Chocolate Dog, LRC of the Pioneer Valley Specialty,
    May 14, 2016, under Judge Mrs. Rosa Agostini (Rosemade)
  • First Place Open Chocolate, LRC of the POTOMAC Specialty,
    April 12-15, 2016, under Judge Mr. Sergio Scarpellini (Dukeland)
  • First Place, Open Chocolate Dog, Merrimack Valley Kennel Club,
    January 10, 2016, under Judge Ms. Valerie Walters (Ranbourne)
  • First Place, Open Chocolate Dog, Merrimack Valley Kennel Club, January 9, 2016, under Judge Mr. Robert D. Ennis
  • First Place Open Chocolate., Eastern Dog Club, Supported by LRC of Greater Boston, December 5, 2015, under Judge Mr. David W. Flanagan
  • First Place Open Chocolate., Springfield Kennel Club, Supported by LRC of the Pioneer Valley, November 22, 2015, under Judge Mr. James Covey
  • First Place Open Chocolate., South Windsor Kennel Club, November 20, 2015, under Judge Mrs. Betsy Horn Humer
  • Winners Dog (2 Points), Best Bred By Exhibitor, First Place Bred By Exhibitor, Holyoke Kennel Club, November 19, 2015, under Judge Mrs. Anne Savory Bulos
  • Second Place Open Chocolate, LRC of the Pioneer Valley, May 10, 2015, under Judge Dr. Elizabeth L. Wenner (Surry)
  • First Place Open Chocolate, LRC of the Pioneer Valley Specialty, May 9, 2015, under Judge Sharon Celentano (Shar-Jam)
  • Fourth Place Open Chocolate, LRC of the POTOMAC Specialty, April 7, 2015, under Judge Mrs. Anja Verbeek (Farbourne)
  • Reserve Winners Dog, First Place Open Chocolate, York Kennel Club, March 11, 2015, under Judge Mrs. Maureen A. Day
  • Winners Dog (2 Points), First Place Open Chocolate, Rockland County Kennel Club, February 21, 2015, under Judge Douglas Windsor
  • Winners Dog (2 Points), First Place Open Chocolate, Wallkill Kennel Club, February 20, 2015, under Judge Mr. Frank J. Washabaugh
  • Winners Dog (1 Point), First Place Open Chocolate, First Company Governor’s Foot Guard Athletic Association, February 7, 2015, under Judge Dr. Daniel W. Dowling
  • Winners Dog (2 Points), First Place Open Chocolate, Providence County Kennel Club, January 31, 2015, under Judge Mrs. Debbie Campbell-Freeman
  • Reserve Winners Dog, First Place Bred By Exhibitor, Holyoke Kennel Club, November 20, 2014, under Judge Mrs. Bonnie Linnell Clarke
  • First Place Bred By Exhibitor (AOAC), Providence County Kennel Club, July 26, 2014, under Judge Ms. Shaun Williamson (Sharouns)
  • Second Place Bred By Exhibitor (AOAC), Mid Jersey LRC Specialty, October 16, 2014, under Judge Mr. Jeff Gilmore (Borowick)
  • First Place Bred By Exhibitor, Bennington County Kennel Club, August 10, 2014, under Judge Mrs. Janet L. Farmilette (Mijans)
  • First Place Bred By Exhibitor, Mohawk Valley Kennel Club, August 8, 2014, under Judge Mr. Carl Gene Liepmann (Triple L)
  • First Place Bred By Exhibitor, Saratoga New York Kennel Club, August 6, 2014, under Judge Beth Sweigart
  • First Place Bred By Exhibitor, Providence County Kennel Club, July 27, 2014, under Judge Mrs. Diane Pilbin (Chucklebrook)
  • First Place Bred By Exhibitor, Providence County Kennel Club, July 26, 2014, under Judge Ms. Susan Willumsen (Willcare)
  • Best of Winners, Winners Dog (1 Point), First Place Bred By Exhibitor, Woodstock Dog Club, July 11, 2014, under Judge Mrs. Susan St. John Brown
  • Reserve Winners Dog, First Place Bred By Exhibitor, Middlesex County Kennel Club, June 15, 2014, under Judge Mrs. Sheila Smith
  • Second Place Bred By Exhibitor, LRC of Greater Boston Specialty, June 12, 2014, under Judge Vonnie Russell (HySpire)
  • Reserve Winners Dog, First Place Bred By Exhibitor, Ladies’ Dog Club, May 31, 2014, under Judge Mrs. Margaret Wilson (ShadowGlen)
  • First Place Bred By Exhibitor, York County Kennel Club of Maine, May 18, 2014, under Judge Mr. Michael J. Woods (Waterdog)
  • Second Place Bred By Exhibitor, LRC of the Pioneer Valley Specialty, May 9, 2014, under Judge Mrs. MaryAnn C. Czerwinski (Broadway)
  • Reserve Winners Dog, First Place Bred By Exhibitor, Greater Lowell Kennel Club, January 18, 2014, under Judge Elizabeth F. Greenfield
  • First Place Bred By Exhibitor, Springfield Kennel Club, November 24, 2013, under Judge Enrique Jorge Filippini
  • First Place Bred By Exhibitor (AOAC), Mid Jersey LRC Specialty, October 18, 2013, under Judge Ms. Sylvia Power (Zenchel)
  • First Place Bred By Exhibitor (AOAC), Mid Jersey LRC Specialty, October 17, 2013, under Judge Sharon Celentano (Shar-Jam)
  • Second Place Bred By Exhibitor, Jersey Skylands LRC Specialty, August 31, 2013, under Judge Ms. Lisa E. Weiss (Lobuff)
  • Second Place Bred By Exhibitor, Jersey Skylands LRC Specialty, August 30, 2013, under Judge Ms. Nancy Arbuckle (Hunt Club)
  • Reserve Winners Dog, LRC of Greater Boston Specialty, June 13, 2013, under Judge Mrs. Carole Ann Coode (Warringah)
  • First Place Bred By Exhibitor, Great Barrington Kennel Club, February 2, 2013, under Judge Mrs. Marilyn C. Spacht
  • First Place Bred By Exhibitor, Merrimack Valley Kennel Club, January 6, 2013, under Judge Mrs. Cornelia M. Howard (Curlee Hill)
  • Second Place Bred By Exhibitor, Merrimack Valley Kennel Club, January 5, 2013, under Judge Sally J. Bell (Borador)
  • Second Place 9-12 Mos., Onondaga Kennel Club, Supported by Iroquois LRC, September 30, 2012, under Judge Ms. Cheryl Curtis (Erinhill)
  • Second Place 9-12 Mos. Sweepstakes, Onondaga Kennel Club, Supported by Iroquois LRC, September 30, 2012, under Judge Mr. Tony Ciprian (Lake Pine)
  • Second Place 9-12 Mos., Elmira Kennel Club, Supported by Iroquois LRC, September 30, 2012, under Judge Mrs. Jo Ann Colvin
  • Second Place 9-12 Mos. Sweepstakes, Elmira Kennel Club, Supported by Iroquois LRC, September 29, 2012, under Judge Mr. Fabian Negron (Beechcroft)
  • Second Place 9-12 Mos., Finger Lakes Kennel Club, Supported by Iroquois LRC, September 28, 2012, under Judge Mrs. Judy S. Chambers (Ghostone)
  • First Place 9-12 Mos., Kanadasaga Kennel Club, Supported by Iroquois LRC, September 27, 2012, under Judge Mr. Thomas H. Bradley III (Luftnase)
  • Second Place 9-12 Mos., Jersey Skylands LRC Specialty, September 1, 2012, under Judge Mr. Michael Lanctot (Ebonylane)
  • First Place 9-12 Mos. Sweepstakes, Jersey Skylands LRC Specialty, September 1, 2012, under Judge Mrs. Heidi Herman (Paradigm)
  • First Place 9-12 Mos., Jersey Skylands LRC Specialty, August 31, 2012, under Judge Mrs. Patricia Lanctot (Ebonylane)
  • First Place 9-12 Mos. Sweepstakes, Jersey Skylands LRC Specialty, August 31, 2012, under Judge Mrs. Anne Maynard (Kimleigh)
  • First Place 9-12 Mos., Bennington County Kennel Club, August 12, 2012, under Judge Mrs. Sharon Celentano (Shar-Jam)
  • First Place 9-12 Mos., Southern Adirondack Dog Club, August 11, 2012, under Judge Ms. Valerie Walters (Ranbourne)
  • First Place 9-12 Mos., Glens Falls Kennel Club, August 9, 2012, under Judge Ms. Sharon A. Parr (Delight)
  • Puppy Sporting Group Third Place, Saratoga New York Kennel Club, August 8, 2012, under Judge Ms. Christa Bevington
  • Best Puppy, First Place 9-12 Mos., Saratoga New York Kennel Club, August 8, 2012, under Judge Ms. Claire White-Peterson (Stonecrest)
  • First Place 6-9 Mos. Sweepstakes and Best in Sweepstakes, Holyoke Kennel Club, Supported by LRCPV, July 8, 2012, under Judge Ms. Jen Harmon (Startop)
  • Second Place 6-9 Mos., LRC of Greater Boston Specialty, June 15, 2012, under Judge Mrs. Sherry Anderson (Sher-Mi)
  • Second Place 6-9 Mos. Sweepstakes, LRC of the Pioneer Valley Specialty, May 13, 2012, under Judge Mr. Michael Rathbun (Cactus Kid)
  • Second Place 6-9 Mos., LRC of the Pioneer Valley Specialty, May 12, 2012, under Judge Mrs. Trudy L. Rose (Talimar)

Petey’s Critique by Mrs. Carole Ann Coode (Warringah)
Labrador Retriever Club of Greater Boston
Specialty – June 13, 2013
American Bred Dogs, First Place & Reserve Winners Dog
(Age: 19 Mos.)

SKY FARM WOODHULL REPEAT THAT
– 19 months, very well balanced outline, not too heavy, eye colour just ok for coat, excellent muzzle, not overdone in the head, but masculine.  Well made forequarters, well made through the body, with good topline and tailset, excellent rear end, a sound mover in good coat.

Petey is PRA Normal/Clear, OFA Hips Excellent, OFA Elbows Normal, OFA Heart Clear by Color Doppler Echo, EIC Clear, CNM Clear, Inherited RD/OSD (Retinal Dysplasia) Normal, HNPK Clear, and has a Current ACVO Certified by OFA. For color Petey is CC (bbEE) and, therefore, pure for chocolate. He is DD as well and, therefore, clear/negative for dilute color! Petey has full dentition.

DNA Profile #V705972.  AKC Registration # SR70583701.  CKC Registration #1130301.

DOB: 11/06/2011
Breeder: Corey Anger, Elizabeth Anger, Garrett Anger and Abigail Crosby
Sire: Cedarwood Sky Farm That’s Dually
Dam: Woodhull’s One In A Million

Petey Petey Petey Petey Petey Petey Petey Petey Petey
Petey
Petey and duck
Petey -- Best in Sweeps
Petey - 6 months
Petey